Privacy Policy (last updated 3 January, 2021) 

Hoya Innovation Pty. Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) that govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  

By using this website and providing your information to us, you are indicating your consent to us, and our third parts suppliers with which we may engage with, to collect and use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it:

Personal Information is any type of information that identifies a particular individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in a variety of ways including usage of our website, e-mail exchanges, telephone conversations, correspondence, social media exchanges, business dealings with us, from other publicly available sources and from other third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, responding to client inquiries, storing information at third-party data centres, complying with legal obligations and for other miscellaneous purposes for which your consent may or may not be obtained . We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

Some of the types of personal information include (but are not limited to): identity data, contact data, financial information, financial transaction history, technical data such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, time zone, location and usage data of our website.

Use of cookies on our website:

To improve your experience on our website we may use “cookies.” A cookie is  defined as a small piece of data stored on the user's computer by the web browser while browsing a website. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information or to record the user's browsing activity. You may refuse to accept cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser system. However, this might affect your browsing experience.

 

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

 

Policy Updates:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as we see fit and any updates will be available on our website.

 

Third Party Content:

Our website may contain third party, embedded content such as links, videos, applications and images. Such third party websites and applications may monitor your interaction through such content and our website makes no claims, representations or guarantees regarding third party content. If you access such third party content, you do so at your own risk since we don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints, Comments and Enquiries:

If you have any queries, comments or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us directly.